Federal contractor profile

ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC

UEI JB9LEDWB9MN9CAGE 7DW33

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC
Also known as
ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC
Registered location
CARROLLTON, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
Dec 19, 2025
Read company summary

ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC is associated with UEI JB9LEDWB9MN9 and CAGE 7DW33 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $5.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARROLLTON, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.3M
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration90.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC
Doing business as
ACU CONSTRUCTION LLC
UEI
JB9LEDWB9MN9
CAGE
7DW33
Registered address
1416 HOLLOW RIDGE DR, CARROLLTON, TX, 75007, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Jul 3, 2026
Initial registration
May 20, 2015
Entity start
Mar 31, 2009
SAM updated
Jul 3, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 1, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $5,326,608 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BUILDING ERECTION: CONSTRUCT A PRE-ENGINEERED, THREE-SIDED, SINGLE SLOPED EQUIPMENT COVER AT NAVARRO MILLS PROJECT OFFICE. CONSTRUCTION OF CONCRETE FOUNDATION SLAB TO FOUNDATION DESIGN DRAWINGS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUMMARY OF WORK. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.7M
Change$-1.7M
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.7M7
Department of the Treasury$01
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.7M7
W9126G22D0040$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OK$1.2M3
TX$532.0K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$1.7M7
Unclassified$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9126G25CA015BUILDING ERECTION: CONSTRUCT A PRE-ENGINEERED, THREE-SIDED, SINGLE SLOPED EQUIPMENT COVER AT NAVARRO MILLS PROJECT OFFICE. CONSTRUCTION OF CONCRETE FOUNDATION SLAB TO FOUNDATION…Department of Defense$145.8KOct 1, 2025Mar 26, 2026
W9126G25CA016REPLACE FAILED CULVERT PIPE IN LIBERTY HILL PARK.Department of Defense$135.4KOct 1, 2025Feb 24, 2026
W9126G25CA017ROAD REPAIRS AT TWIN BRIDGES PARK, AIRPORT PARK, AND REYNOLDS CREEK PARK, WACO LAKE.Department of Defense$250.8KOct 1, 2025Feb 24, 2026
W912BV25CA005ASPHALT ROAD WORK AT KEYSTONE LAKE, OKLAHOMADepartment of Defense$1.1MAug 2, 2025Jan 29, 2026
W912BV24C0022W912BV24C0022: CONTRACT AWARD FOR ROAD REPAIRS AT KAW LAKE (OSAGE COVE AND SARGE CREEK) PUBLIC USE AREAS, OKLAHOMA.Department of Defense$2.5MSep 25, 2024Jul 28, 2025
2031ZA24C00197FEDERAL RESERVE VAULT FIRE DETECTION UPGRADEDepartment of the Treasury$484.0KMar 26, 2024May 16, 2025
W9126G23F0327LAVON LAKE POLE BARNDepartment of Defense$360.6KOct 5, 2023Feb 18, 2025
W912BV24C0008OKLAHOMA EASTERN AREA ERFO LOCATED AT EUFAULA LAKE, FORT GIBSON LAKE, AND TENKILLER LAKE, OKLAHOMADepartment of Defense$407.8KMay 13, 2024Feb 6, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 20, 2015
Entity startMar 31, 2009
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Jan 28, 2028

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and HumanitiesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
HARRY CLINCY JR.Government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDDIE HAMMONDS IIIAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HARRY CLINCY JR.Electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDDIE HAMMONDS IIIAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PORR GOVERNMENT SERVICES GMBH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

KVG LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NEW DOMINION CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ORCOM, A DIVISION OF ORTEGA COMPANIES, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JV SKE ITALY 2012

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit