Overview
- Legal name
- OWENS PRODUCTS INC
- Registered location
- STURGIS, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 12, 2026
Read company summary
OWENS PRODUCTS INC is associated with UEI JBDVHT1NMMN5 and CAGE 6JV12 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $202.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332439 (Other Metal Container Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STURGIS, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- OWENS PRODUCTS INC
- UEI
- JBDVHT1NMMN5
- CAGE
- 6JV12
- Registered address
- 1107 PROGRESS ST, STURGIS, MI, 49091, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 13, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 27, 2011
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1965
- SAM updated
- Jan 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $44.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $157.4K |
| Change | $-112.7K |
| Growth | -71.6% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $202.2K | 9 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $141.2K | 5 |
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $49.1K | 3 |
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $11.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing | $202.2K | 9 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2540 — Vehicular Furniture and Accessories | $107.3K | 5 |
| 2590 — Miscellaneous Vehicular Components | $75.5K | 3 |
| 5140 — Tool and Hardware Boxes | $19.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 15UC0C21D00001401 | $202.2K | 9 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $202.2K | 9 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UBAS26F00000619TOOLBOXES | Department of Justice | $33.4K | Jun 1, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
| 15UV1C26F00000372TOOL,BOX,UTILITY,CHEST | Department of Justice | $11.3K | May 5, 2026 | Jul 6, 2026 |
| 15UBAS25F00000699TOL9685 TOOL BOXES | Department of Justice | $19.4K | Sep 25, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| 15ULAT25F00000621TOL9685, TOOL,BOX,UTILITY,CHEST | Department of Justice | $11.9K | Sep 22, 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 |
| 15UBAS25F00000546TOL9685, TOOL,BOX,UTILITY,CHEST | Department of Justice | $31.3K | Aug 21, 2025 | Oct 25, 2025 |
| 15UV1C25F00000187UTILITY TOOL BOX FOR VEHICLE UPFIT FOR CBP | Department of Justice | $18.3K | Feb 19, 2025 | Mar 24, 2025 |
| 15UBAS25F00000159UTILITY TOOL BOX FOR VEHICLE UPFIT FOR CBP | Department of Justice | $27.0K | Jan 2, 2025 | Feb 10, 2025 |
| 15UV1C25F00000117UTILITY TOOL BOXES | Department of Justice | $19.4K | Dec 5, 2024 | Jan 10, 2025 |
| 15UBAS25F00000081UTILITY TOOL BOX FOR VEHICLE UPFIT FOR CBP | Department of Justice | $30.2K | Nov 14, 2024 | Jan 17, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 27, 2011 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1965 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation | Not reported |
| 812910 — Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MANSMITH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT MANSMITH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing
- 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
- 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation
- 812910 — Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services
Registered products and services
- 2305 — Ground Effect Vehicles
- 2320 — Trucks and Truck Tractors, Wheeled
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit