Federal contractor profile

DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCE, LLC.

UEI JD41J5ZX3ET8CAGE 52V22Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCE, LLC.
Registered location
TEMPE, AZ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
621340 — Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologists
Latest award activity
Apr 20, 2026
Read company summary

DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCE, LLC. is associated with UEI JD41J5ZX3ET8 and CAGE 52V22 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $377.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Automobile Driving Schools. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 621340 (Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologists). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TEMPE, AZ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$377.4K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCE, LLC.
UEI
JD41J5ZX3ET8
CAGE
52V22
Registered address
1414 W BROADWAY RD STE 111, TEMPE, AZ, 85282, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
621340 — Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologists
SAM activation
Dec 16, 2025
Initial registration
May 13, 2008
Entity start
Feb 20, 2001
SAM updated
Dec 16, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 12, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AZ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $377,369 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Automobile Driving Schools (NAICS 611692); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DRIVERS EVALUATION AND REHABILITATION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$179.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-30.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$210.2K
Change$-240.5K
Growth-114.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$179.9K7
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)$130.6K5
RPO WEST (36C24W)$49.2K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
611692 — Automobile Driving Schools$179.9K7
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U099 — Other Education and Training Services$179.9K7
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C26222D0004$179.9K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$232.3K1
AZ$-52.4K6
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$213.2K2
Unclassified$-33.3K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C26223N0097DRIVERS EVALUATION AND REHABILITATIONDepartment of Veterans Affairs$25.3KOct 1, 2022Sep 30, 2023
36C24W25N0004CHANGE OF NAME DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$49.2KOct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2025
36C24W25N0003DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$0Oct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2025
36C26224N0014EXERCISE OY3Department of Veterans Affairs$43.0KOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2024
36C26224N0027OY 3 POP 10/1/2023 - 09/30/2024Department of Veterans Affairs$0Oct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2024
36C26226N0037CHANGE OF NAME DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$232.3KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
36C26226N0038CHANGE OF NAME DRIVING TO INDEPENDENCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$27.5KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 16, 2025
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationMay 13, 2008
Entity startFeb 20, 2001

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
611692 — Automobile Driving SchoolsNot reported
621340 — Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and AudiologistsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JENNY NORDINEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNY NORDINEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNY NORDINEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 611692 — Automobile Driving Schools
  • 621340 — Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologists

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DRIVER REHABILITATION CENTER OF EXCELLENCE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611692 — Automobile Driving Schools; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

BRANTS DRIVING SCHOOL

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611692 — Automobile Driving Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

THE GLOCOMS GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611692 — Automobile Driving Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DRIVABLE SOLUTIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611692 — Automobile Driving Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit