Overview
- Legal name
- FLORANCE DISTRIBUTING CO INC
- Registered location
- VERNON, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Jan 27, 2026
Read company summary
FLORANCE DISTRIBUTING CO INC is associated with UEI JFKBJGYL1JP5 and CAGE 45TM3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $6.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424480 (Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VERNON, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- FLORANCE DISTRIBUTING CO INC
- UEI
- JFKBJGYL1JP5
- CAGE
- 45TM3
- Registered address
- 4555 PACIFIC BLVD, VERNON, CA, 90058, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jul 22, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 3, 2005
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1951
- SAM updated
- Jul 22, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $6,020 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FY26 A1 WEEKLY PRODUCE - FLORANCE DISTRIBUTING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $6.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $6.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FCC VICTORVILLE | $6.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing | $6.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8945 — Food, Oils and Fats | $6.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $6.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $6.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $6.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15B61626P00000005FY26 A1 WEEKLY PRODUCE - FLORANCE DISTRIBUTING | Department of Justice | $6.0K | Oct 27, 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 22, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 3, 2005 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1951 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 311411 — Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GIFFORD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID A DIENER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID A DIENER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID A DIENER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 311411 — Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing
- 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing
- 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit