Federal contractor profile

SALT EXCHANGE INC

UEI JNZ5CKYSEMQ4CAGE 03GX1

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
SALT EXCHANGE INC
Registered location
SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jul 25, 2025
Read company summary

SALT EXCHANGE INC is associated with UEI JNZ5CKYSEMQ4 and CAGE 03GX1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424490 (Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SALT EXCHANGE INC
UEI
JNZ5CKYSEMQ4
CAGE
03GX1
Registered address
4231 DIRECTOR DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78219, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Mar 24, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 12, 2002
Entity start
Dec 11, 1990
SAM updated
Mar 24, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,304 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 424690); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SALT FOR POWERHOUSE- FCI BASTROP Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.3K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$1.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FCI BASTROP$1.3K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6810 — Chemicals$1.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$1.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15B50125P00000113SALT FOR POWERHOUSE- FCI BASTROPDepartment of Justice$1.3KJul 25, 2025Aug 1, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 12, 2002
Entity startDec 11, 1990

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CODY MURRAYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CODY W MURRAYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

2 2 0 CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OMNI DISTRIBUTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CYCLADES HOLDINGS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KHARIS & KO, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

COMBAT CARTRIDGE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SHARE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit