Overview
- Legal name
- ACTION AUTOMATICS INC
- Registered location
- GRAFTON, OH, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- Latest award activity
- Apr 23, 2025
Read company summary
ACTION AUTOMATICS INC is associated with UEI JRADLFA4WN83 and CAGE 3TBF1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $862.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811210 (Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRAFTON, OH, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACTION AUTOMATICS INC
- UEI
- JRADLFA4WN83
- CAGE
- 3TBF1
- Registered address
- 1044 VIVIAN DR, GRAFTON, OH, 44044, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- SAM activation
- Jan 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 29, 2004
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1995
- SAM updated
- Jan 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-4 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $-4 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250) | $-4 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811219 | $-4 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J099 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Miscellaneous | $-4 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-4 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $-4 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-4 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C25020C0132IGF:CT:IGF: AUTOMATIC DOOR MAINTENANCE | Department of Veterans Affairs | $862.2K | Jun 1, 2020 | May 31, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 29, 2004 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1995 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID M FRUEH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID M FRUEH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID M FRUEH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit