Overview
- Legal name
- MARCUS CHARLES
- Also known as
- LUMINOSITY LIGHT & SOUND
- Registered location
- LEXINGTON, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers
- Latest award activity
- Jun 13, 2025
Read company summary
MARCUS CHARLES is associated with UEI JVJ9W8MYVA78 and CAGE 7PXX7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $16.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Museums. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561920 (Convention and Trade Show Organizers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LEXINGTON, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MARCUS CHARLES
- Doing business as
- LUMINOSITY LIGHT & SOUND
- UEI
- JVJ9W8MYVA78
- CAGE
- 7PXX7
- Registered address
- 16 LORING RD, LEXINGTON, MA, 02421, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers
- SAM activation
- Apr 3, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 2, 2016
- Entity start
- Jun 24, 2011
- SAM updated
- Apr 3, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 27, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $16.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $16.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE | $16.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 712110 — Museums | $16.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R699 — Other Administrative Support Services | $16.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $16.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $16.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $16.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33315625P00525518SITE COORDINATOR - SFF 2025 | Smithsonian Institution | $16.2K | Jun 13, 2025 | Jun 13, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 2, 2016 |
| Entity start | Jun 24, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers | Not reported |
| 711310 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events with Facilities | Not reported |
| 711320 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES A MARCUS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID SMERLING | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHARLES A MARCUS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID SMERLING | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers
- 711310 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events with Facilities
- 711320 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities
Registered products and services
- 1070 — Nets and Booms, Ordnance
- 6210 — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
- 6220 — Electric Vehicular Lights and Fixtures
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit