Federal contractor profile

FUNDAMENTAL OPTICAL SOLUTIONS LLC

UEI JXJDFM4NMLG8CAGE 909V5Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
FUNDAMENTAL OPTICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
Registered location
BOSTON, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Jun 15, 2025
Read company summary

FUNDAMENTAL OPTICAL SOLUTIONS LLC is associated with UEI JXJDFM4NMLG8 and CAGE 909V5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $36.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOSTON, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$36.2K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FUNDAMENTAL OPTICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
UEI
JXJDFM4NMLG8
CAGE
909V5
Registered address
543 MASSACHUSETTS AVE APT 3, BOSTON, MA, 02118, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Dec 29, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 30, 2021
Entity start
Apr 29, 2020
SAM updated
Dec 29, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 25, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 25
Place of incorporation
MA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $36,187 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing (NAICS 339920); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: COUNTER DRUG NVG AND OPTICS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$13.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$13.3K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$13.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W7N0 USPFO ACTIVITY SD ARNG$13.3K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing$13.3K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1240 — Optical Sighting and Ranging Equipment$13.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$13.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$13.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$13.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912MM24PA008COUNTER DRUG NVG AND OPTICSDepartment of Defense$36.2KSep 26, 2024Jun 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 29, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 30, 2021
Entity startApr 29, 2020

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) ServicesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GOLSHAN COLEINYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GOLSHAN COLEINYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GOLSHAN COLEINYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GOLSHAN COLEINYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registered products and services
  • 1240 — Optical Sighting and Ranging Equipment
  • 3670 — Specialized Semiconductor, Microcircuit, and Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing Machinery
  • 5850 — Visible and Invisible Light Communication Equipment
  • 5855 — Night Vision Equipment, Emitted and Reflected Radiation
  • 5961 — Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
  • 6032 — Fiber Optic Light Sources and Photo Detectors
  • 6035 — Fiber Optic Light Transfer and Image Transfer Devices
  • 6099 — Miscellaneous Fiber Optic Components
  • 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments
  • 6635 — Physical Properties Testing and Inspection
  • AJ13 — GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY R&D SVCS; GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
  • AJ15 — GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY R&D SVCS; GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY; R&D FACILITIES & MAJ EQUIP
  • AN11 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AN42 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE - OTHER; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AR11 — SPACE R&D SERVICES; SPACE FLIGHT, RESEARCH AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES; BASIC RESEARCH
  • B544 — Technology Studies
  • H162 — Quality Control Services: Lighting Fixtures and Lamps
  • H260 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Fiber Optics Materials, Components, Assemblies, and Accessories
  • H261 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Electric Wire, and Power and Distribution Equipment
  • H262 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Lighting Fixtures and Lamps
  • H263 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
  • H960 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Fiber Optics Materials, Components, Assemblies, and Accessories
  • H962 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Lighting Fixtures and Lamps
  • J062 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Lighting Fixtures and Lamps
  • K062 — Modification of Equipment: Lighting Fixtures and Lamps
  • L060 — Technical Representation Services: Fiber Optics Materials, Components, Assemblies, and Accessories
  • U012 — ADP Software, Equipment, and Telecommunications Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ADVANCED HEALTHSTYLES FITNESS EQUIPMENT, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MIG GOV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LIFE FITNESS SALES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MMI OUTDOOR INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KIESLER POLICE SUPPLY INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit