Federal contractor profile

MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO., INC.

UEI JXVCN4P3B824CAGE 04PD3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO., INC.
Also known as
MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO INC
Registered location
MELVILLE, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary

MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO., INC. is associated with UEI JXVCN4P3B824 and CAGE 04PD3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $215.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing; Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MELVILLE, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$215.3K
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration24.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO., INC.
Doing business as
MORRELL INSTRUMENT CO INC
UEI
JXVCN4P3B824
CAGE
04PD3
Registered address
502 WALT WHITMAN RD, MELVILLE, NY, 11747, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Aug 8, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 6, 2001
Entity start
Jan 20, 1975
SAM updated
Aug 8, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 6, 2026
Fiscal year end
Oct 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $215,261 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NIKON MICROSCOPE PACKAGE IAW QUOTE DATED JUNE 4, 2026. IAW FAR 12.402 (GSA CLASS DEVIATION RFO-2025-12) F&R Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$215.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$69.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$128.7K
Change$-59.5K
Growth-46.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$215.3K10
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$171.1K9
KY$44.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$215.3K10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47QSWA26P11MHNIKON MICROSCOPE PACKAGE IAW QUOTE DATED JUNE 4, 2026. IAW FAR 12.402 (GSA CLASS DEVIATION RFO-2025-12) F&RGeneral Services Administration$10.2KJun 12, 2026Jul 12, 2026
47QSWA26P11MJNIKON MICROSCOPE PACKAGE IAW QUOTE DATED JUNE 4, 2026. IAW FAR 12.402 (GSA CLASS DEVIATION RFO-2025-12) F&RGeneral Services Administration$10.2KJun 12, 2026Jul 12, 2026
47QSWA26P11MKNIKON MICROSCOPE PACKAGE IAW QUOTE DATED JUNE 4, 2026. IAW FAR 12.402 (GSA CLASS DEVIATION RFO-2025-12) F&RGeneral Services Administration$10.2KJun 12, 2026Jul 12, 2026
2023H426P00011NIKON MICROSCOPEDepartment of the Treasury$29.8KApr 16, 2026Jul 15, 2026
47QSWA26P0J70PN: MBA95010; NIKON ECLIPSE CI-L-PLUS MICROSCOPE PACKAGE; SEE FILE QUOTE FOR ADDITIONAL PNS (ACCESSORIES); QUOTE NUMBER: 57367RST PLEASE SEE INSTRUCTIONSGeneral Services Administration$9.0KMar 12, 2026Apr 11, 2026
W91YTZ25PA052VCE PCF: PANHCA-25-P-0000 0091381 - 1 MAY 2025 LOGICOLE NER: FIU3HULYERD462 PURPOSE: FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO PURCHASE 2 PATHOLOGY MICROSCOPES IN THE TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT OF…Department of Defense$44.2KJul 22, 2025Aug 29, 2025
36C24525P0828DUAL HEAD MICROSCOPE SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$18.9KSep 24, 2025Nov 22, 2025
47QSSC25P18Q7THIS IS A GROUP REQUIREMENT; MORRELL INSTRUMENT; QUOTE #: 56059RST; SEE QUOT FOR COMPLETE DETAILS MICROSCOPE, OPTICAL 47QSSC25D005H RFQ:1754869 SOLICITATION NO:47QSSC25Q0099…General Services Administration$12.3KMay 19, 2025May 26, 2025
80NSSC25PA036OT NIKON SMZ18 STEREOMICROSCOPENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$53.4KOct 8, 2024May 1, 2025
75N91021P00470SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY EQUIPMENTDepartment of Health and Human Services$17.3KMay 19, 2021Jun 17, 2021

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 8, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 6, 2001
Entity startJan 20, 1975

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RONALD MORRELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LAURIE MCGOWANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RONALD MORRELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LAURIE MCGOWANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AANTILIA LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
30 awards

MG SCIENTIFIC, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ALLIANT ENTERPRISES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

STRIPES GLOBAL, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit