Overview
- Legal name
- STERLING LACQUER MFG CO
- Registered location
- SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Oct 24, 2024
Read company summary
STERLING LACQUER MFG CO is associated with UEI JYSJVGAYK9T5 and CAGE 60003 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $360 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Paint and Coating Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325510 (Paint and Coating Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- STERLING LACQUER MFG CO
- UEI
- JYSJVGAYK9T5
- CAGE
- 60003
- Registered address
- 3150 BRANNON AVE, SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63139, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 30, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 28, 2002
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 1907
- SAM updated
- Jul 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 28, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $360 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Paint and Coating Manufacturing (NAICS 325510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8506085771!POLYURETHANE COATIN Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MO | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE8ES19PQ7328506085771!POLYURETHANE COATIN | Department of Defense | $360 | Nov 27, 2018 | Dec 11, 2018 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 28, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 1907 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO MITCHELL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEO V. MITCHELL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEO V. MITCHELL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEO V. MITCHELL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit