Overview
- Legal name
- ANSON EXCAVATING & PIPE, INC.
- Registered location
- CRAIG, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- Latest award activity
- May 28, 2026
Read company summary
ANSON EXCAVATING & PIPE, INC. is associated with UEI K1K8KDX51AK7 and CAGE 3H5Z3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $389.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237110 (Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CRAIG, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ANSON EXCAVATING & PIPE, INC.
- UEI
- K1K8KDX51AK7
- CAGE
- 3H5Z3
- Registered address
- 789 STOCK DR, CRAIG, CO, 81625, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- SAM activation
- Sep 30, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 10, 2003
- Entity start
- Mar 1, 1998
- SAM updated
- Sep 30, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 26, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Nov 30
- Place of incorporation
- CO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $389,300 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying (NAICS 212319); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ROCK CRUSHING - QUARTZITE PIT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $49.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $340.0K |
| Change | $-290.7K |
| Growth | -85.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $389.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 8 | $389.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying | $389.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5610 — Mineral Construction Materials, Bulk | $389.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $389.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WY | $389.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $389.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240LT25C0044ROCK CRUSHING - QUARTZITE PIT | Department of Agriculture | $389.3K | Sep 26, 2025 | Oct 5, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 10, 2003 |
| Entity start | Mar 1, 1998 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | Not reported |
| 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237210 — Land Subdivision | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 562991 — Septic Tank and Related Services | Not reported |
| 813920 — Professional Organizations | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE ANSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MIKE ANSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GRADY M ANSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MIKE ANSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
- 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237210 — Land Subdivision
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 562991 — Septic Tank and Related Services
- 813920 — Professional Organizations
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit