Overview
- Legal name
- JOHN WILEY & SONS INC
- Registered location
- HOBOKEN, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 2, 2026
Read company summary
JOHN WILEY & SONS INC is associated with UEI K3EULBP5B767 and CAGE 95543 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 51 prime awards totaling $27.9M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Books Printing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 513130 (Book Publishers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOBOKEN, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 27, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JOHN WILEY & SONS INC
- UEI
- K3EULBP5B767
- CAGE
- 95543
- Registered address
- 111 RIVER ST, HOBOKEN, NJ, 07030, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- SAM activation
- May 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Nov 15, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1807
- SAM updated
- May 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 28, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Apr 30
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305M323PNRMA0292WILEY ONLINE LIBRARY DATABASE AND PUBLISHING SERVICES | Department of Commerce | $2.5M | Jan 1, 2024 | Dec 31, 2028 |
| 47QTCA25D001AFEDERAL SUPPLY SCHEDULE CONTRACT | General Services Administration | $18.7M | Oct 30, 2024 | Not available |
| 1232SA24F0079ISSUE DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST FEDLINK CONTRACT BY DIRECT EXPRESS TO RENEW ELECTRONIC ACCESS FOR ALL USDA USERS TO SPECIFIED JOURNALS IN THE WILEY ONLINE LIBRARY FOR ACCOUNT… | Department of Agriculture | $2.0M | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2028 |
| 03310323D0028ELECTRONIC RESOURCES SERVICES | Library of Congress | $10.0M | Aug 18, 2023 | Not available |
| 50310226P0003SUBSCRIPTION TO WILEY ONLINE LIBRARY ELECTRONIC JOURNALS | Securities and Exchange Commission | $17.5K | Apr 1, 2026 | Mar 31, 2031 |
| 50310221P0003WILEY ONLINE JOURNALS | Securities and Exchange Commission | $81.7K | Jan 21, 2021 | Jan 20, 2026 |
| 70B02C24P00000547KNOWITALL SOFTWARE | Department of Homeland Security | $377.0K | Sep 26, 2024 | Sep 25, 2027 |
| 36C24123P0233WILEY JOURNAL SUBSCRIPTION | Department of Veterans Affairs | $63.8K | Jan 1, 2023 | Sep 15, 2026 |
| 9531BM25P0021KNOWITALL INFRARED (IR) SPECTRAL LIBRARY SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION | National Transportation Safety Board | $17.0K | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2030 |
| 80NSSC22AA003THIS IS AN AGENCY WIDE BPA FOR JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC. THE WILEY CONTRACT WILL PROVIDE ENTERPRISE ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC RESOURCES WHICH SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE NASA LIBRARY… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1.4M | Feb 1, 2022 | Not available |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 15, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1807 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 513120 — Periodical Publishers | Not reported |
| 513130 — Book Publishers | Not reported |
| 513210 — Software Publishers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SKINNER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RYAN MCDONOUGH | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ELLEN K PORTER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RYAN MCDONOUGH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 513120 — Periodical Publishers
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- 513210 — Software Publishers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit