Overview
- Legal name
- ALPERN MEDIA LLC
- Registered location
- PORT HUENEME, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers
- Latest award activity
- Feb 20, 2026
Read company summary
ALPERN MEDIA LLC is associated with UEI K43SBCFH2QP6 and CAGE 9FE81 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $20.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities; Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 711510 (Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PORT HUENEME, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALPERN MEDIA LLC
- UEI
- K43SBCFH2QP6
- CAGE
- 9FE81
- Registered address
- 336 PONOMA ST, PORT HUENEME, CA, 93041, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers
- SAM activation
- May 4, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 19, 2022
- Entity start
- Jan 14, 2022
- SAM updated
- May 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $20,252 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities (NAICS 711320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ANNOUNCER SERVICES FOR ATOH 2026. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $14.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $6.0K |
| Change | $8.3K |
| Growth | +137.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $20.3K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA5000 673 CONS PKB | $8.3K | 1 |
| FA4661 7 CONS CD | $6.0K | 1 |
| FA5004 354 CONS PK | $6.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 711320 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities | $14.3K | 2 |
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | $6.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $14.3K | 2 |
| G003 — Recreational Services | $6.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $20.3K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $14.3K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $6.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA500026P0009ANNOUNCER SERVICES FOR ATOH 2026. | Department of Defense | $8.3K | Aug 6, 2026 | Aug 9, 2026 |
| FA500426C0008THE ANNOUNCER WILL PROVIDE SERVICES AS ANNOUNCER FOR THE ARCTIC LIGHTNING AIR SHOW AND WILL BE REQUIRED TO UTILIZE THE PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM IN ORDER TO ADDRESS THE CROWD AND… | Department of Defense | $6.0K | Jul 31, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
| FA466125P0005ANNOUNCER SERVICES FOR 2025 DYESS OPEN HOUSE | Department of Defense | $6.0K | Apr 16, 2025 | Apr 20, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 19, 2022 |
| Entity start | Jan 14, 2022 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 711320 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities | Not reported |
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN ALPERN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAN ALPERN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services
- 711320 — Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events without Facilities
- 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit