Overview
- Legal name
- APPLIED WAYFINDING INC
- Registered location
- SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541430 — Graphic Design Services
- Latest award activity
- Mar 24, 2026
Read company summary
APPLIED WAYFINDING INC is associated with UEI K5M4JWYNTX23 and CAGE 940E9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $574.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Gallery of Art. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Management Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541430 (Graphic Design Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APPLIED WAYFINDING INC
- UEI
- K5M4JWYNTX23
- CAGE
- 940E9
- Registered address
- 720 MARKET ST STE 1000, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94102, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541430 — Graphic Design Services
- SAM activation
- Mar 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 15, 2021
- Entity start
- Apr 14, 2014
- SAM updated
- Mar 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 19, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $574,053 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Management Consulting Services (NAICS 541618); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: WAYFINDING STUDY PHASE 2 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $20.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $125.1K |
| Change | $-104.9K |
| Growth | -83.9% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Gallery of Art | $145.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NGA PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS | $145.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | $145.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R410 — SUPPORT- PROFESSIONAL: PROGRAM EVALUATION/REVIEW/DEVELOPMENT | $145.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $145.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $145.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $145.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33301124CFC0025WAYFINDING STUDY PHASE 2 | National Gallery of Art | $574.1K | Aug 15, 2024 | Jun 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 15, 2021 |
| Entity start | Apr 14, 2014 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541430 — Graphic Design Services | Not reported |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN FULTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SEAN FULTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541430 — Graphic Design Services
- 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit