Overview
- Legal name
- HESCO BASTION LIMITED
- Registered location
- LEEDS, GBR
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 9, 2026
Read company summary
HESCO BASTION LIMITED is associated with UEI K977JB9AXJV7 and CAGE U09A4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 32 prime awards totaling $8.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing; All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing; Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332312 (Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LEEDS, GBR.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HESCO BASTION LIMITED
- UEI
- K977JB9AXJV7
- CAGE
- U09A4
- Registered address
- 4100 PARK APPROACH THORPE PARK, LEEDS, LS15 8GB, GBR
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 23, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 3, 2001
- Entity start
- Dec 14, 1989
- SAM updated
- Dec 23, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 23, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GBR
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 32 awards and $8,482,671 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing (NAICS 332311); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8512170502!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 32 of 32 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $6.0M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.5M |
| Change | $3.5M |
| Growth | +139.8% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $8.5M | 31 |
| Department of State | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $8.5M | 31 |
| AMERICAN EMBASSY PORT-AU-PRINCE | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | $8.4M | 30 |
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | $74.1K | 1 |
| 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5450 — Miscellaneous Prefabricated Structures | $8.2M | 26 |
| 5670 — Building Components, Prefabricated | $231.0K | 4 |
| 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials | $74.1K | 1 |
| 4240 — Safety and Rescue Equipment | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SPE8E621D0026 | $8.4M | 30 |
| Unclassified | $74.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.1M | 24 |
| SC | $1.3M | 8 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $8.4M | 30 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $74.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE8E626F09828512170502!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $871.0K | Jun 9, 2026 | Jul 24, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F07218512041869!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $376.4K | Apr 14, 2026 | Apr 17, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F09718512164678!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $145.2K | Jun 5, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F09158512138965!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $374.1K | May 26, 2026 | Jul 25, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08908512128417!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $756.2K | May 20, 2026 | Jul 18, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08938512128641!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $149.7K | May 20, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08948512128647!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $308.7K | May 20, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08958512128720!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $285.1K | May 20, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08968512128721!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $391.0K | May 20, 2026 | May 25, 2026 |
| SPE8E626F08818512126738!WALL,PROTECTIVE,RAP | Department of Defense | $904.9K | May 19, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 23, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 3, 2001 |
| Entity start | Dec 14, 1989 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BLACKWELL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES BLACKWELL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES M BLACKWELL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit