Overview
- Legal name
- OPTO ENGINE LLC
- Registered location
- VISTA, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 22, 2025
Read company summary
OPTO ENGINE LLC is associated with UEI K9SCFMJ6MYN5 and CAGE 5F3G9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $38.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Electronics and Appliance Retailers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 449210 (Electronics and Appliance Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VISTA, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- OPTO ENGINE LLC
- UEI
- K9SCFMJ6MYN5
- CAGE
- 5F3G9
- Registered address
- 673 GRANT CT, VISTA, CA, 92083, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers
- SAM activation
- Nov 13, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 22, 2009
- Entity start
- Nov 2, 2007
- SAM updated
- Nov 13, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 6, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- UT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $38,074 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: TWO (2) YELLOW LIGHT LASER SYSTEMS AND COMPONENT: 200MW, 3% POWER STABILITY, PSU-H-LED POWER SUPPLY, POWER ADJUSTABLE, TTL/ANALOG MODULATION UP TO 10KHZ SKU: YL-589-00200-CWM-SD-03-LED-F, AND (2) FIBER COUPLER WITH FC/PC CONNECTOR Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $38.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $38.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NIH NCI | $21.7K | 1 |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIDA | $16.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $21.7K | 1 |
| 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers | $16.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $21.7K | 1 |
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $16.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $38.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $38.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N91025P00453TWO (2) YELLOW LIGHT LASER SYSTEMS AND COMPONENT: 200MW, 3% POWER STABILITY, PSU-H-LED POWER SUPPLY, POWER ADJUSTABLE, TTL/ANALOG MODULATION UP TO 10KHZ SKU… | Department of Health and Human Services | $21.7K | Sep 25, 2025 | Oct 24, 2025 |
| 75N95025P00374NIDA LAB REQUIRES LASERS FOR OPTOGENETIC MANIPULATIONS (LAB EQUIPMENT) IN ORDER TO MANIPULATE SPECIFIC TYPES OF NEURONS IN THE BRAINS OF BEHAVING MICE. THEY WILL BE USED FOR… | Department of Health and Human Services | $16.4K | Sep 4, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 22, 2009 |
| Entity start | Nov 2, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONGYAN LI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MAN LI | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers
- 541330 — Engineering Services
Registered products and services
- 6695 — Combination and Miscellaneous Instruments
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit