Federal contractor profile

ISLAND COMPONENTS GROUP INC

UEI KA2WD255MAN1CAGE 40968Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ISLAND COMPONENTS GROUP INC
Registered location
HAUPPAUGE, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 27, 2025
Read company summary

ISLAND COMPONENTS GROUP INC is associated with UEI KA2WD255MAN1 and CAGE 40968 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $70.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor and Generator Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335312 (Motor and Generator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HAUPPAUGE, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$70.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ISLAND COMPONENTS GROUP INC
UEI
KA2WD255MAN1
CAGE
40968
Registered address
210 MARCUS BLVD, HAUPPAUGE, NY, 11788, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 28, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 12, 2002
Entity start
Oct 23, 1992
SAM updated
Jan 28, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 26, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $70,300 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Motor and Generator Manufacturing (NAICS 335312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511223322!MOTOR-TACHOMETER GENERATOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$70.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$70.3K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$70.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$70.3K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing$70.3K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6105 — Motors, Electrical$70.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$70.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$70.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$70.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7M825P09718511223322!MOTOR-TACHOMETER GENERATORDepartment of Defense$70.3KMar 3, 2025Feb 26, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 12, 2002
Entity startOct 23, 1992
IndustryReported size status
333612 — Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear ManufacturingNot reported
335312 — Motor and Generator ManufacturingNot reported
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control ManufacturingNot reported
336350 — Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BILL BROWNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TARA HAYESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BILL BROWNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TARA HAYESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333612 — Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing
  • 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
  • 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
  • 336350 — Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

EXLAR CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CATERPILLAR INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BAMAJACK, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PAINTER TOOL INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
18 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit