Overview
- Legal name
- CALIAN LIMITED
- Registered location
- SASKATOON, SK, CAN
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 15, 2025
Read company summary
CALIAN LIMITED is associated with UEI KC3NGKA7UZQ3 and CAGE 38117 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $183.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334220 (Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SASKATOON, SK, CAN.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CALIAN LIMITED
- UEI
- KC3NGKA7UZQ3
- CAGE
- 38117
- Registered address
- 18 INNOVATION BLVD, SASKATOON, SK, S7N 3R1, CAN
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 11, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 12, 2021
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2000
- SAM updated
- Dec 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 10, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- CAN
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $183,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 334220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AFLCMC/HNCBSM HAS A REQUIREMENT TO PURCHASE TEST EQUIPMENT 8-PORT RACKMOUNT (1U) SPECTRUM ANALYZER FREQUENCY RANGE, 5 MHZ TO 3 GHZ TO SUPPORT THE SUSTAINMENT PROCESS UNDER THE CSSA SUPPORT UMBRELLA TO PERSONNEL LOCATED AT VARIOUS FIELD LOCATIONS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $183.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $183.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA8307 AFLCMC HNCK C3IN | $183.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | $183.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments | $183.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $183.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $183.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $183.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA830725PB085AFLCMC/HNCBSM HAS A REQUIREMENT TO PURCHASE TEST EQUIPMENT 8-PORT RACKMOUNT (1U) SPECTRUM ANALYZER FREQUENCY RANGE, 5 MHZ TO 3 GHZ TO SUPPORT THE SUSTAINMENT PROCESS UNDER THE… | Department of Defense | $183.9K | Sep 15, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 12, 2021 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2000 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE L CHRIEST | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KYLE L CHRIEST | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit