Overview
- Legal name
- FASTENER DEPOT, INC.
- Also known as
- FASTENER DEPOT INC
- Registered location
- DIAMOND SPRINGS, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 29, 2026
Read company summary
FASTENER DEPOT, INC. is associated with UEI KFBEBBQGH7A3 and CAGE 9U299 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $915.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332722 (Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DIAMOND SPRINGS, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- FASTENER DEPOT, INC.
- Doing business as
- FASTENER DEPOT INC
- UEI
- KFBEBBQGH7A3
- CAGE
- 9U299
- Registered address
- 6166 ENTERPRISE DR, DIAMOND SPRINGS, CA, 95619, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 7, 2000
- Entity start
- Mar 17, 1981
- SAM updated
- Jun 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jan 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $915,131 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::CL::IGF FABRICATION OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FOR GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER II. THE ADVANCED MANUFACTURING BRANCH (AMB) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING A COMPLETE MANUFACTURING FACILITY TO MEET THE CENTER'S RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT REQUIREMENTS AND ASSIST IN THE FABRICATION OF HARDWARE REQUIREMENTS FROM MULTIPLE NASA PROJECT MISSION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $6.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $19.4K |
| Change | $-12.5K |
| Growth | -64.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $767.3K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER | $767.3K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | $760.4K | 1 |
| 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing | $6.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1675 — Space Vehicle Components | $760.4K | 1 |
| AZ15 — OTHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT - OPERATIONAL SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT | $6.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 80GSFC20A0039 | $760.4K | 1 |
| NNG14LN12Z | $6.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $767.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $767.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNG14LN13DIGF::CL::IGF FABRICATION OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FOR GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER II. THE ADVANCED MANUFACTURING BRANCH (AMB) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING A COMPLETE… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $154.7K | Aug 26, 2014 | May 14, 2020 |
| 80GSFC20F0088SB SET-ASIDE, 42 OFFERS.BPA VENDORS SHALL PROVIDE FABRICATION SERVICES AT VENDORS SITE&SUPPLIES TO GSFC IN THEIR RESPECTIVE AREAS OF EXPERTISE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUMENTS… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $760.4K | Jun 29, 2020 | Dec 14, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 7, 2000 |
| Entity start | Mar 17, 1981 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHELBERG | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN CHELBERG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 5305 — Screws
- 5306 — Bolts
- 5307 — Studs
- 5310 — Nuts and Washers
- 5320 — Rivets
- 5325 — Fastening Devices
- 5331 — O-Ring
- 5365 — Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit