Federal contractor profile

APPLIED SCIENCES INC

UEI KFNNH3CBM7Q9CAGE 0BMD9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
APPLIED SCIENCES INC
Registered location
YELLOW SPRINGS, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
Latest award activity
Jul 24, 2025
Read company summary

APPLIED SCIENCES INC is associated with UEI KFNNH3CBM7Q9 and CAGE 0BMD9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $7.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541713 (Research and Development in Nanotechnology). Its public SAM.gov registration lists YELLOW SPRINGS, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.1M
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
APPLIED SCIENCES INC
UEI
KFNNH3CBM7Q9
CAGE
0BMD9
Registered address
175 E DAYTON YELLOW SPRINGS RD, YELLOW SPRINGS, OH, 45387, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
SAM activation
Jul 20, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 10, 2001
Entity start
Jan 14, 1984
SAM updated
Jul 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 17, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $7,140,122 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: KICK-OFF BRIEFING MATERIALS & FWA CERT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-5.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-5.7K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$-5.7K7
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY$-5.7K7
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-5.7K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$-5.7K7
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-5.7K6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833522C0301KICK-OFF BRIEFING MATERIALS & FWA CERT.Department of Defense$140.0KJun 6, 2022Dec 6, 2022
N6833522C0616SBIR PHASE IDepartment of Defense$140.0KAug 9, 2022Feb 8, 2023
W31P4Q15C0012ARMY SBIR PHASE II ENTITLED "NANO-ENHANCED CFRP WITH IMPROVED THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY" IGF::CL::IGFDepartment of Defense$958.0KMar 26, 2015Mar 31, 2018
W56HZV11C0193PHASE II SBIR TO APPLIED SCIENCES INC.Department of Defense$692.8KApr 22, 2011Dec 30, 2015
FA861618C0001RAPID INNOVATION FUND ABRASION RESISTANT COATINGDepartment of Defense$3.0MSep 28, 2018Aug 31, 2021
FA865014C5084IGF::OT::IGF STTP II: POLYMER FILMS W/ GRAPHITIC NANOMATERIALSDepartment of Defense$1.5MAug 21, 2014Nov 26, 2018
N6893612C0103CONDUCTIVE THIN POLYMER FILMS WITH GRAPHDepartment of Defense$749.1KNov 21, 2011Nov 21, 2013

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJul 10, 2001
Entity startJan 14, 1984

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
323120 — Support Activities for PrintingNot reported
325220 — Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments ManufacturingNot reported
325991 — Custom Compounding of Purchased ResinsNot reported
326113 — Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) ManufacturingNot reported
327390 — Other Concrete Product ManufacturingNot reported
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PATRICK D LAKEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATRICK D LAKEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 323120 — Support Activities for Printing
  • 325220 — Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing
  • 325991 — Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins
  • 326113 — Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing
  • 327390 — Other Concrete Product Manufacturing
  • 335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

QINETIQ INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit