Federal contractor profile
ALAMEDA APPLIED SCIENCES CORPORATION
UEI KFQ5MZYFRJ99CAGE 03UT7Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- ALAMEDA APPLIED SCIENCES CORPORATION
- Registered location
- OAKLAND, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Feb 25, 2025
Read company summary
ALAMEDA APPLIED SCIENCES CORPORATION is associated with UEI KFQ5MZYFRJ99 and CAGE 03UT7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $800.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OAKLAND, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALAMEDA APPLIED SCIENCES CORPORATION
- UEI
- KFQ5MZYFRJ99
- CAGE
- 03UT7
- Registered address
- 6250 BULLARD DR, OAKLAND, CA, 94611, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Apr 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 24, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 25, 1994
- SAM updated
- Apr 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $800,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HIGH-IMPULSE, SCALABLE, METAL PLASMA THRUSTER FOR CUBESAT MISSIONS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $800.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $800.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $800.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AJ14 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $800.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $800.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $800.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $800.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC23CA178HIGH-IMPULSE, SCALABLE, METAL PLASMA THRUSTER FOR CUBESAT MISSIONS | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $800.0K | Sep 22, 2023 | Sep 21, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 24, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 25, 1994 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR. MAHADEVAN KRISHNAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARTINE KRISHNAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MAHADEVAN KRISHNAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DR. MAHADEVAN KRISHNAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit