Overview
- Legal name
- BAY AREA REPORTING INC
- Registered location
- MOBILE, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services
- Latest award activity
- Feb 6, 2025
Read company summary
BAY AREA REPORTING INC is associated with UEI KG8MK5HD4GY8 and CAGE 1T2X3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $2.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Merit Systems Protection Board. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Court Reporting and Stenotype Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561492 (Court Reporting and Stenotype Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MOBILE, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BAY AREA REPORTING INC
- UEI
- KG8MK5HD4GY8
- CAGE
- 1T2X3
- Registered address
- 2100 CHARINGWOOD DR W, MOBILE, AL, 36695, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services
- SAM activation
- Apr 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 29, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 28, 1993
- SAM updated
- Apr 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $2,065 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Court Reporting and Stenotype Services (NAICS 561492); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: COURT REPORTING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Systems Protection Board | $2.1K | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MSPB FINANCIAL AND ADMIN MANAGEMENT | $2.1K | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services | $2.1K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R606 — Court Reporting Services | $2.1K | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 41311423A0008MSP | $2.1K | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $2.1K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $2.1K | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41311425F0034MSPCOURT REPORTING | Merit Systems Protection Board | $465 | Feb 6, 2025 | Feb 6, 2025 |
| 41311425F0026MSPCOURT REPORTING | Merit Systems Protection Board | $575 | Jan 16, 2025 | Jan 16, 2025 |
| 41311425F0016MSPCOURT REPORTING | Merit Systems Protection Board | $575 | Dec 4, 2024 | Dec 4, 2024 |
| 41311425F0008MSPCOURT REPORTING | Merit Systems Protection Board | $450 | Nov 1, 2024 | Nov 1, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 29, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 28, 1993 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH MURPHY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NORMAN WADE MURPHY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEBORAH MURPHY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NORMAN WADE MURPHY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit