Federal contractor profile

LEG INC

UEI KHV1ZERMCFJ5CAGE 74BT9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
LEG INC
Also known as
WEST ACADEMIC PUBLISHING
Registered location
SAINT PAUL, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
424920 — Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Aug 16, 2023
Read company summary

LEG INC is associated with UEI KHV1ZERMCFJ5 and CAGE 74BT9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $12.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Book Publishers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424920 (Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAINT PAUL, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$12.5K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
LEG INC
Doing business as
WEST ACADEMIC PUBLISHING
UEI
KHV1ZERMCFJ5
CAGE
74BT9
Registered address
444 CEDAR ST, SAINT PAUL, MN, 55101, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424920 — Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jun 24, 2026
Initial registration
May 1, 2014
Entity start
Feb 1, 2013
SAM updated
Jun 24, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $12,474 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Book Publishers (NAICS 513130); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE FOOD AND DRUG LAW STATUTORY SUPPLEMENT BY HUTT AND GROSSMAN IS A BOOK PUBLISHED APPROXIMATELY EVERY TWO YEARS BY WEST ACADEMIC. IT IS PUBLISHED IN SOFTCOVER AND IN EBOOK FORMAT. THE EBOOK IS HOUSED ON WEST ACADEMIC?S PROPRIETARY PLATFORM. USERS A Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$12.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$12.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS$12.5K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
513130 — Book Publishers$12.5K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7610 — Books and Pamphlets$12.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$12.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$12.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$12.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75F40123P00301THE FOOD AND DRUG LAW STATUTORY SUPPLEMENT BY HUTT AND GROSSMAN IS A BOOK PUBLISHED APPROXIMATELY EVERY TWO YEARS BY WEST ACADEMIC. IT IS PUBLISHED IN SOFTCOVER AND IN EBOOK…Department of Health and Human Services$12.5KAug 16, 2023Aug 15, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 1, 2014
Entity startFeb 1, 2013

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
424920 — Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541199 — All Other Legal ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611710 — Educational Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JEREMY PISCHKEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TOM PERUSSEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEREMY PISCHKEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TOM PERUSSEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 424920 — Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541199 — All Other Legal Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611710 — Educational Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OPTUM360 LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513130 — Book Publishers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

THE GORDIAN GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513130 — Book Publishers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

QUICKSERIES PUBLISHING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513130 — Book Publishers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE CHANCELLOR, MASTERS AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513130 — Book Publishers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

SPRINGER NATURE CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513130 — Book Publishers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit