Overview
- Legal name
- COMPEL MEDIA, LLC
- Registered location
- AMHERST, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- Latest award activity
- May 11, 2026
Read company summary
COMPEL MEDIA, LLC is associated with UEI KJKAX67KN8D7 and CAGE 97Z68 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $220.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motion Picture and Video Production. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 512110 (Motion Picture and Video Production). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AMHERST, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- COMPEL MEDIA, LLC
- UEI
- KJKAX67KN8D7
- CAGE
- 97Z68
- Registered address
- 229 S MAIN ST, AMHERST, VA, 24521, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- SAM activation
- Aug 8, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 13, 2021
- Entity start
- Oct 28, 2020
- SAM updated
- Aug 8, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $220,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motion Picture and Video Production (NAICS 512110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: "BY DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT" DOCUMENTARY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $220.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $220.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OMAS STRATEGIC BUYING CENTER - HHS MISSION | $220.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production | $220.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| T006 — Film/Video Tape Production Services | $220.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $220.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $220.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $220.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7571MN26P00017"BY DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT" DOCUMENTARY | Department of Health and Human Services | $220.0K | May 11, 2026 | Jun 10, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 8, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 13, 2021 |
| Entity start | Oct 28, 2020 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production | Not reported |
| 512191 — Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services | Not reported |
| 512199 — Other Motion Picture and Video Industries | Not reported |
| 512240 — Sound Recording Studios | Not reported |
| 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE JUSTICE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KYLE JUSTICE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KYLE JUSTICE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAWN JUSTICE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- 512191 — Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services
- 512199 — Other Motion Picture and Video Industries
- 512240 — Sound Recording Studios
- 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries
Registered products and services
- T006 — Film/Video Tape Production Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit