Federal contractor profile
PROGRESS PRINTING COMPANY
UEI KNNCMQD4BV53CAGE 4D8T8
Overview
- Legal name
- PROGRESS PRINTING COMPANY
- Also known as
- PROGRESS PRINTING CO
- Registered location
- LYNCHBURG, VA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- Latest award activity
- Sep 26, 2024
Read company summary
PROGRESS PRINTING COMPANY is associated with UEI KNNCMQD4BV53 and CAGE 4D8T8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $13.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 323111 (Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LYNCHBURG, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PROGRESS PRINTING COMPANY
- Doing business as
- PROGRESS PRINTING CO
- UEI
- KNNCMQD4BV53
- CAGE
- 4D8T8
- Registered address
- 2677 WATERLICK RD, LYNCHBURG, VA, 24502, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- SAM activation
- Mar 30, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 11, 2006
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 1962
- SAM updated
- Mar 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 26, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Aug 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $13,200 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books) (NAICS 323111); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BROWSER BASED ORDER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $13.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $13.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books) | $13.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| T099 — Other Photographic, Mapping, Printing, and Publication Services | $13.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $13.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $13.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $13.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UPET24P00000617BROWSER BASED ORDER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. | Department of Justice | $13.2K | Sep 26, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 11, 2006 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 1962 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books) | Not reported |
| 323120 — Support Activities for Printing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE A THORNTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN MCGRATH | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TOM THORNTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JIM CASTANES | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- 323120 — Support Activities for Printing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit