Federal contractor profile

KIRLIN CO

UEI KQPHRF5A1SR9CAGE 4UJG7Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
KIRLIN CO
Registered location
DETROIT, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Oct 21, 2024
Read company summary

KIRLIN CO is associated with UEI KQPHRF5A1SR9 and CAGE 4UJG7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $127.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335132 (Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DETROIT, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$127.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KIRLIN CO
UEI
KQPHRF5A1SR9
CAGE
4UJG7
Registered address
3401 E JEFFERSON AVE, DETROIT, MI, 48207, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 24, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 15, 2007
Entity start
Jan 1, 1895
SAM updated
Mar 24, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $127,350 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EXAM LIGHT FOR MATERNAL AND BABY UNIT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA5587 48 CONS (ADMIN ONLY NO REQ)$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA558724P0041EXAM LIGHT FOR MATERNAL AND BABY UNITDepartment of Defense$127.3KJul 1, 2024Oct 21, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationAug 15, 2007
Entity startJan 1, 1895
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
335131 — Residential Electric Lighting Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRISTOPHER BROWNELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTOPHER BROWNELLAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTOPHER BROWNELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTOPHER BROWNELLAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335131 — Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
  • 335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
  • 335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 6210 — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LN CURTIS & SONS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
139 awards

DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

ED M. FELD EQUIPMENT CO., INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STRYKER SALES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit