Federal contractor profile
POUNDS DOUG
UEI KSFJAABL2965CAGE 82NX9
Overview
- Legal name
- POUNDS DOUG
- Also known as
- POUNDS INDUSTRIES
- Registered location
- BIG SPRING, TX, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- Latest award activity
- Jan 8, 2026
Read company summary
POUNDS DOUG is associated with UEI KSFJAABL2965 and CAGE 82NX9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $117.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Computer Systems Design Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541512 (Computer Systems Design Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BIG SPRING, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- POUNDS DOUG
- Doing business as
- POUNDS INDUSTRIES
- UEI
- KSFJAABL2965
- CAGE
- 82NX9
- Registered address
- 4609 N COUNTY ROAD 25, BIG SPRING, TX, 79720, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- SAM activation
- Sep 8, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 20, 2018
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1998
- SAM updated
- Sep 8, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TX, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $117,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Computer Systems Design Services (NAICS 541512); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SAP BASIS ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANCE AND EXPERTISE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $117.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $117.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | $117.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R401 — Personal Care Services (includes such services as barber and beauty shop, shoe repairs, tailoring, etc.) | $117.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $117.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $117.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $117.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UC0C23P00001421SAP BASIS ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANCE AND EXPERTISE | Department of Justice | $117.0K | May 1, 2023 | Apr 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 8, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 20, 2018 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1998 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELDON D POUNDS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WELDON D POUNDS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit