Federal contractor profile

IMMUCOR INC

UEI KV8AGJX7NMZ7CAGE 64527Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
IMMUCOR INC
Registered location
NORCROSS, GA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 3, 2026
Read company summary

IMMUCOR INC is associated with UEI KV8AGJX7NMZ7 and CAGE 64527 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 63 prime awards totaling $5.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing; Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Medical Laboratories. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORCROSS, GA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.4M
Prime awards63
Awards with future end dates5
Top-agency concentration52.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
IMMUCOR INC
UEI
KV8AGJX7NMZ7
CAGE
64527
Registered address
3130, GATEWAY DRIVE, NORCROSS, GA, 30071, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 31, 2026
Initial registration
May 30, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1982
SAM updated
Jun 18, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
GA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 63 awards and $5,428,272 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing (NAICS 325413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: IMMUCOR ECHO BLOOD SYSTEM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 63 of 63 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$786.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.3M
Change$-528.4K
Growth-40.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.3M15
V797P5944X$764.0K4
GS07F0399U$703.1K7
36C26221D0044$284.7K8
HT940823D0002$135.9K3
36C25520A0036$53.4K4
36C24923D0008$52.0K3
36C24221A0005$45.7K4
36C25622A0012$44.5K1
FA486122D0002$17.1K1
36C24120A0095$01
V797D70110$-20.2K9
36C24421A0067$-35.2K1
HHSI247201700009B$-98.8K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$1.6M31
MA$660.0K12
VA$368.5K1
TX$321.1K1
MS$150.0K2
NM$65.5K1
CO$55.0K1
TN$52.0K3
CA$50.9K1
OH$20.6K1
NV$17.1K1
MD$01
AZ$-26.6K6
PA$-35.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.8M15
Unclassified$1.4M47
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$56.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C25024F0027IMMUCOR ECHO BLOOD SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$20.6KOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2027
36C24526F0345BLOOD BANK ANALYZER FOR THE BALTIMORE VAMC.Department of Veterans Affairs$65.5KAug 20, 2026Sep 28, 2026
36C24526F0359BLOOD BANK ANALYZER FOR THE WASHINGTON DC VA MEDICAL CENTER.Department of Veterans Affairs$65.5KAug 20, 2026Sep 28, 2026
36C24725F0271BLOOD BANK ANALYZERDepartment of Veterans Affairs$158.6KAug 1, 2025Jul 31, 2027
36C25524N0286DELIVERY ORDER FOR OY IVDepartment of Veterans Affairs$82.0KJun 1, 2024May 31, 2025
36C24926N0126EXCERCISE OPTION 3Department of Veterans Affairs$37.5KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
36C24925N0092BLOOD BLANK REAGENTS (BASE PLUS 4)Department of Veterans Affairs$25.1KOct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2025
W81K0023P0001BLOOD BANK AUTOMATED ANALYZERS (2)Department of Defense$321.1KOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2027
36C25724P0011CTX BLOOD BANK REAGENTSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$85.2KOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2026
SPE2DS26P17508512082353!CONTROL,COOMBS TESTDepartment of Defense$280May 12, 2026May 19, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

EXCERCISE OPTION 3
Department of Veterans Affairs$37.5K obligationsEnds Sep 30, 202670% recompete estimate
IMMUCOR REAGENTS
Department of Veterans Affairs$44.5K obligationsEnds Sep 30, 202560% recompete estimate
IMMUCOR REAGENTS
Department of Defense$110.0K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 202665% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 18, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationMay 30, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1982

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
THOMAS MITTELSTADTGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ALANNA BECCOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STEVE CARLINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
112 awards

WERFEN USA LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Shared reported parent award identifier; verify vehicle linkage; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
24 awards

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

BIOMERIEUX INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621410 — Family Planning Centers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
37 awards

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BECKMAN COULTER, INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit