Federal contractor profile
4GKB, LLC
UEI L9CPNQL6S2A9CAGE 9PPL2
Overview
- Legal name
- 4GKB, LLC
- Registered location
- KANSAS CITY, MO, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 3, 2025
Read company summary
4GKB, LLC is associated with UEI L9CPNQL6S2A9 and CAGE 9PPL2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $1.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KANSAS CITY, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- 4GKB, LLC
- UEI
- L9CPNQL6S2A9
- CAGE
- 9PPL2
- Registered address
- 8806 N CAMDEN AVE, KANSAS CITY, MO, 64154, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Jul 10, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 28, 2023
- Entity start
- Jul 18, 2023
- SAM updated
- Jul 10, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $1,709,014 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 657A4-24-105 SITE PREP FLOURO AND X-RAY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $480.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $480.5K | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 255-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 15 (36C255) | $480.5K | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $480.5K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2DA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES | $480.5K | 3 |
| Z1DA — MAINTENANCE OF HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $480.5K | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MO | $480.5K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $480.5K | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C25525C0011657A4-24-105 SITE PREP FLOURO AND X-RAY | Department of Veterans Affairs | $480.5K | Feb 18, 2025 | Sep 9, 2025 |
| 36C25524C0066657A4-24-104 URGENT CARE ACCESS IMPROVEMENT | Department of Veterans Affairs | $210.1K | Sep 24, 2024 | Jun 23, 2025 |
| 36C25524C0082657A4-24-108 VCS SITE PREP FOR COFFEE SHOP | Department of Veterans Affairs | $93.2K | Oct 21, 2024 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 36C25524C0004657-22-102JC PREPARE SITE FOR NEW CT ROOM A256 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $925.2K | Jan 22, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 10, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 28, 2023 |
| Entity start | Jul 18, 2023 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R WARSTLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN R WARSTLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TOM KIEFNER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit