Overview
- Legal name
- THE TRAINING ASSOCIATES CORP
- Also known as
- TTA
- Registered location
- MARLBOROUGH, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 611420 — Computer Training
- Latest award activity
- Apr 18, 2025
Read company summary
THE TRAINING ASSOCIATES CORP is associated with UEI L9VFX7WXVLN1 and CAGE 1MN61 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $9.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Computer Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611420 (Computer Training). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MARLBOROUGH, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE TRAINING ASSOCIATES CORP
- Doing business as
- TTA
- UEI
- L9VFX7WXVLN1
- CAGE
- 1MN61
- Registered address
- 11 APEX DR, MARLBOROUGH, MA, 01752, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 611420 — Computer Training
- SAM activation
- Apr 3, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 19, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 5, 1994
- SAM updated
- Apr 1, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 1, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $9.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $9.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPORT CENTER ACQ MGMT SVC | $9.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611420 — Computer Training | $9.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U099 — Other Education and Training Services | $9.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $9.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $9.4K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $9.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75P00125P00009SESSION PRODUCER SERVICES | Department of Health and Human Services | $9.4K | Dec 9, 2024 | Dec 8, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 1, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 19, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 5, 1994 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Joint Venture Women Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 611420 — Computer Training | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BARRETT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JUSTIN BARRETT | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LAURIE VANDERVLIET | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL AGUIRRE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 611420 — Computer Training
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit