Federal contractor profile

DAKOTA FENCE CO

UEI LFSSZNFWLZB6CAGE 40918Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
DAKOTA FENCE CO
Also known as
DAKOTA FENCE CO
Registered location
FARGO, ND, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
Sep 9, 2025
Read company summary

DAKOTA FENCE CO is associated with UEI LFSSZNFWLZB6 and CAGE 40918 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $16.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FARGO, ND, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$16.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DAKOTA FENCE CO
Doing business as
DAKOTA FENCE CO
UEI
LFSSZNFWLZB6
CAGE
40918
Registered address
1110 25TH AVE N, FARGO, ND, 58102, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Jan 20, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 5, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1972
SAM updated
Jan 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 16, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
ND, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $16,853 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FENCE REPAIR AND BOLLARD INSTALLATION- WS FACILITY IN BISMARCK, ND Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$16.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$16.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$16.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MRPBS MINNEAPOLIS MN$16.9K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5660 — Fencing, Fences, Gates and Components$16.9K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
ND$16.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$16.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
12639525P0316FENCE REPAIR AND BOLLARD INSTALLATION- WS FACILITY IN BISMARCK, NDDepartment of Agriculture$16.9KSep 9, 2025Nov 28, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 5, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1972

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
339950 — Sign ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JONATHAN HOWARDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOE CURRIERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JONATHAN HOWARDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSEPH CURRIERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 5660 — Fencing, Fences, Gates and Components

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ESSENTIAL PRODUCTS OF AMERICA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARTER2 SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRENTMAN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ACI PARTNERS, LLC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SURV KAP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

H. L. DALIS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit