Overview
- Legal name
- THORNTON TOMASETTI, INC.
- Registered location
- NEW YORK, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary
THORNTON TOMASETTI, INC. is associated with UEI LGWMGNMDN987 and CAGE 0F747 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $27.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Science Foundation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Custom Computer Programming Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.
At a glance
Not available
Why this customer concentration
Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.
Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100
Missing data is shown as unavailable.
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THORNTON TOMASETTI, INC.
- UEI
- LGWMGNMDN987
- CAGE
- 0F747
- Registered address
- 120 BROADWAY 15TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 10271, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Jan 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 13, 2002
- Entity start
- May 10, 1933
- SAM updated
- Jan 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49100426F0159SAC PEAK MERCURY DRAINING EFFORTS | National Science Foundation | $10.0M | Sep 23, 2026 | Mar 23, 2027 |
| 49100426F0083SAC PEAK MERCURY DRAINING EFFORTS | National Science Foundation | $3.1M | Jul 10, 2026 | Mar 20, 2027 |
| 49100426F0029SAC PEAK MERCURY STABILITY EFFORT | National Science Foundation | $670.7K | Mar 23, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| 693JJ624C000013BROAD AGENCY ANNOUNCEMENT (BAA) CONTRACT IS TO DEVELOP AN UPGRADED DETAIL FRACTURE MODEL BASED ON THE RECENT CONCLUSIONS OF THE RAIL INTEGRITY RESEARCH. | Department of Transportation | $450.0K | Aug 1, 2024 | Jul 31, 2027 |
| 693JJ626C000005DEVELOP TECHNOLOGY THAT WILL REDUCE HUMAN INTERVENTION AND AUTOMATE IDENTIFICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF DEFECTS AT TRACK SPEED, TO PERMIT USE ON REVENUE SERVICE EQUIPMENT. | Department of Transportation | $475.0K | Jun 15, 2026 | Jun 15, 2028 |
| N0017819D8706SEAPORT-NXG | Department of Defense | $10.0B | Jan 2, 2019 | Not available |
| N0016721F3014NAVY SHIP SHOCK SURVIVABILITY AND QUALIFICATION | Department of Defense | $12.0M | Aug 9, 2021 | Aug 8, 2026 |
| 49100426D0001SAK PEAK DTS EMERGENCY MERCURY REMOVAL | National Science Foundation | $20.0M | Mar 20, 2026 | Not available |
| N0016726P1007MARITIME SURVIVABILITY LIBRARY (MSL) SOFTWARE SUPPORT | Department of Defense | $250.0K | Nov 7, 2025 | Oct 31, 2026 |
| N0016725P0042MARITIME SURVIVABILITY LIBRARY SUPPORT | Department of Defense | $250.0K | Jan 17, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 13, 2002 |
| Entity start | May 10, 1933 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541340 — Drafting Services | Not reported |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | Not reported |
| 541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services | Not reported |
| 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services | Not reported |
| 541420 — Industrial Design Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKI WATANABE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NAJIB ABBOUD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NIKKI TILLEKENS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541340 — Drafting Services
- 541350 — Building Inspection Services
- 541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services
- 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
- 541420 — Industrial Design Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
About THORNTON TOMASETTI, INC.
What products and services appear in its federal awards?
Recorded award industries: 541330 — Engineering Services; 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services.
Recorded products and services: F108 — Hazardous Substance Removal, Cleanup, and Disposal Services and Operational Support; R425 — Engineering and Technical Services; AS11 — TRANSPORTATION R&D SERVICES; SURFACE TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC TRANSIT, AND RAIL; BASIC RESEARCH.
Examples from recent award records:
These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.
Where is the company registered?
120 BROADWAY 15TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, New York 10271, United States
Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.
What is its primary registered industry?
541330 — Engineering Services.
Primary SAM.gov NAICS classification.
Which federal agencies are represented in its awards?
National Science Foundation; Department of Defense; Department of Transportation.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit