Overview
- Legal name
- PETERSEN MFG. CO.
- Registered location
- DENISON, IA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 327390 — Other Concrete Product Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 25, 2025
Read company summary
PETERSEN MFG. CO. is associated with UEI LJ9CLRUHMTK5 and CAGE 0E9H2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $121.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 327390 (Other Concrete Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DENISON, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PETERSEN MFG. CO.
- UEI
- LJ9CLRUHMTK5
- CAGE
- 0E9H2
- Registered address
- 2471 HIGHWAY 30, DENISON, IA, 51442, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 327390 — Other Concrete Product Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 9, 2001
- Entity start
- Aug 25, 1913
- SAM updated
- Jul 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $121,399 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CONCRETE PLANTERS FOR MILITARY ENTRY GATES TO PROVIDE CRITICAL ANTI-RAM PROTECTION WHILE ENHANCING TRAFFIC CONTROL, VISUAL APPEAL AND COMPLIANCE WITH DOD FORCE PROTECTION POLICY. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $121.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $121.4K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4600 55 CONS PKP | $79.7K | 1 |
| FA4861 99 CONS LGC | $41.7K | 1 |
| FA2816 SMC PK PKO | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | $121.4K | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials | $79.7K | 1 |
| 7195 — Miscellaneous Furniture and Fixtures | $41.7K | 1 |
| 5440 — Scaffolding Equipment and Concrete Forms | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS07F0353Y | $79.7K | 2 |
| 47QSWA12D0001 | $41.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $79.7K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $41.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA281625F0067CONCRETE PLANTERS FOR MILITARY ENTRY GATES TO PROVIDE CRITICAL ANTI-RAM PROTECTION WHILE ENHANCING TRAFFIC CONTROL, VISUAL APPEAL AND COMPLIANCE WITH DOD FORCE PROTECTION POLICY. | Department of Defense | $0 | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 25, 2025 |
| FA460025F0085THIS NEW REQUIREMENT IS FOR THE ACQUISITION OF 90 DECORATIVE CONCRETE JERSEY BARRIERS. | Department of Defense | $79.7K | Aug 15, 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 |
| FA486125F0195432 FSU PATIO FURNITURE | Department of Defense | $41.7K | Jun 18, 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 9, 2001 |
| Entity start | Aug 25, 1913 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 327390 — Other Concrete Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337122 — Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY FINK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTY SIEMER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 327390 — Other Concrete Product Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 337122 — Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing
- 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 3630 — Clay and Concrete Products Industries Machinery
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit