Federal contractor profile

KEPHERA DIAGNOSTICS LLC

UEI LJFNSE6NM648CAGE 7RVB8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KEPHERA DIAGNOSTICS LLC
Registered location
FRAMINGHAM, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 1, 2025
Read company summary

KEPHERA DIAGNOSTICS LLC is associated with UEI LJFNSE6NM648 and CAGE 7RVB8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $2.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FRAMINGHAM, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.6M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KEPHERA DIAGNOSTICS LLC
UEI
LJFNSE6NM648
CAGE
7RVB8
Registered address
1 GRANT ST STE 300, FRAMINGHAM, MA, 01702, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 27, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 3, 2016
Entity start
Nov 10, 2016
SAM updated
Feb 27, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $2,599,961 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NOVEL DIAGNOSTIC BIOMARKERS DISCOVERY AND VALIDATION FOR MALARIA AND SELECT NEGLECTED TROPICAL DISEASES SBIR PHASE I Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$300.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$2.6M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NIH NCI$2.0M1
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID$600.0K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.6M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$2.6M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$2.3M2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$300.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N93025C00003NOVEL DIAGNOSTIC BIOMARKERS DISCOVERY AND VALIDATION FOR MALARIA AND SELECT NEGLECTED TROPICAL DISEASES SBIR PHASE IDepartment of Health and Human Services$300.0KDec 1, 2024May 1, 2025
75N93024C00045SBIR 133 - KEPHERADepartment of Health and Human Services$300.0KSep 10, 2024Sep 9, 2025
75N91021C00047TOPIC 388: IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC FOR THE LIVER FLUKES OPISTHORCHIS VIVERRINI AND CLONORCHIS SINENSIDepartment of Health and Human Services$2.0MSep 16, 2021Mar 15, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 3, 2016
Entity startNov 10, 2016

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDREW E LEVINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW E LEVINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DUKE UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

10X GENOMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit