Overview
- Legal name
- CAROTEK, INC.
- Registered location
- KNOXVILLE, TN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers
- Latest award activity
- Mar 26, 2025
Read company summary
CAROTEK, INC. is associated with UEI LPKVFC8G75V9 and CAGE 92J70 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $39.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 425120 (Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KNOXVILLE, TN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CAROTEK, INC.
- UEI
- LPKVFC8G75V9
- CAGE
- 92J70
- Registered address
- 200 MIDLAKE DR STE B, KNOXVILLE, TN, 37918, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers
- SAM activation
- Sep 26, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jun 21, 2021
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2005
- SAM updated
- Sep 26, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 24, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $39,286 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (NAICS 238220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: STEAM TRAP SURVEY CONTINUATION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $39.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $39.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246) | $39.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | $39.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J044 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Furnace, Steam Plant, and Drying Equipment; and Nuclear Reactors | $39.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $39.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TN | $39.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $39.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24625P0890STEAM TRAP SURVEY CONTINUATION | Department of Veterans Affairs | $39.3K | Mar 25, 2025 | Mar 24, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 26, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 21, 2021 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2005 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332410 — Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333413 — Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL FOY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARY ARGENAS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARY ARGENAS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332410 — Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing
- 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing
- 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing
- 333413 — Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing
- 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit