Overview
- Legal name
- THE PEAVEY CORP
- Registered location
- LENEXA, KS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Jun 3, 2026
Read company summary
THE PEAVEY CORP is associated with UEI LRPNM3QZAJF3 and CAGE 0LJ35 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $33.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Retailers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 459999 (All Other Miscellaneous Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LENEXA, KS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE PEAVEY CORP
- UEI
- LRPNM3QZAJF3
- CAGE
- 0LJ35
- Registered address
- 11042 STRANG LINE RD, LENEXA, KS, 66215, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers
- SAM activation
- Jan 30, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 18, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1971
- SAM updated
- Jan 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 26, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- KS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $33.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $33.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FBI-JEH | $33.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers | $33.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8135 — Packaging and Packing Bulk Materials | $33.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $33.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| KS | $33.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $33.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15F06726P0000531EVIDENCE SUPPLIES | Department of Justice | $33.3K | Jun 3, 2026 | Jul 8, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 18, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1971 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY RENSHAW | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAY RENSHAW | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAY RENSHAW | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAY RENSHAW | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit