Overview
- Legal name
- AGAT LABORATORIES LTD
- Registered location
- CALGARY, AB, CAN
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- Latest award activity
- Jan 28, 2025
Read company summary
AGAT LABORATORIES LTD is associated with UEI LSFWFSZL5AZ1 and CAGE L8914 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $394.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541380 (Testing Laboratories and Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CALGARY, AB, CAN.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AGAT LABORATORIES LTD
- UEI
- LSFWFSZL5AZ1
- CAGE
- L8914
- Registered address
- 2905 12 ST NE, CALGARY, AB, T2E 7J2, CAN
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- SAM activation
- Jan 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 31, 2012
- Entity start
- May 20, 1988
- SAM updated
- Jan 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- CAN
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $394,155 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AGAT G16PC00063 OPT YR 4 FUNDING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-9.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $-9.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER | $-9.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $-9.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F999 — Other Environmental Services, Studies, and Analytical Support | $-9.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ING16PC00063 | $-9.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-9.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-9.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140G0221F0304AGAT G16PC00063 OPT YR 4 FUNDING | Department of the Interior | $394.2K | Sep 23, 2019 | Sep 22, 2021 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 31, 2012 |
| Entity start | May 20, 1988 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN SCOTT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KELVIN LAM | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
Registered products and services
- 6635 — Physical Properties Testing and Inspection
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit