Overview
- Legal name
- MAXEY, GREGORY
- Registered location
- BRASSTOWN, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
- Latest award activity
- Apr 9, 2026
Read company summary
MAXEY, GREGORY is associated with UEI LSR8BCX5JVQ6 and CAGE 6XEW7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $13.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Computer Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561410 (Document Preparation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRASSTOWN, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MAXEY, GREGORY
- UEI
- LSR8BCX5JVQ6
- CAGE
- 6XEW7
- Registered address
- 555 RIVERCANE RD, BRASSTOWN, NC, 28902, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
- SAM activation
- Nov 27, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 3, 2013
- Entity start
- Dec 31, 1958
- SAM updated
- Nov 27, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 25, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $13,352 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Computer Training (NAICS 611420); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: EXPERIENCED CONSULTANT AND DEVELOPER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-148 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $-148 |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $13.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. ATTORNEYS OFFICE-OH(N) (USA60) | $13.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611420 — Computer Training | $13.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R607 — Word Processing/Typing Services | $13.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $13.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $13.4K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $13.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15JA6024P00000024EXPERIENCED CONSULTANT AND DEVELOPER | Department of Justice | $13.4K | Jul 29, 2024 | Jul 28, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 27, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 3, 2013 |
| Entity start | Dec 31, 1958 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 561410 — Document Preparation Services | Not reported |
| 611420 — Computer Training | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY K MAXEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREGORY K MAXEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
- 611420 — Computer Training
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit