Federal contractor profile

AIRPHOTON, INC.

UEI LTA1BVS6NKZ5CAGE 6YKN3

E
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AIRPHOTON, INC.
Registered location
BALTIMORE, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 7, 2023
Read company summary

AIRPHOTON, INC. is associated with UEI LTA1BVS6NKZ5 and CAGE 6YKN3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $80.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BALTIMORE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$80.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AIRPHOTON, INC.
UEI
LTA1BVS6NKZ5
CAGE
6YKN3
Registered address
1442 SOUTH ROLLING ROAD, BALTIMORE, MD, 21227, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 3, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 8, 2013
Entity start
Oct 19, 2012
SAM updated
Feb 27, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $80,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SP117 INVERSE MULTI-ANGLE POLARIZING POL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$80.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$80.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY$80.0K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
3590 — Miscellaneous Service and Trade Equipment$80.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$80.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$80.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$80.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0017324P5609SP117 INVERSE MULTI-ANGLE POLARIZING POLDepartment of Defense$80.0KDec 7, 2023Apr 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 8, 2013
Entity startOct 19, 2012

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICHARD G KLEIDMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICHARD KLEIDMANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICHARD G KLEIDMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICHARD KLEIDMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • AR12 — SPACE R&D SERVICES; SPACE FLIGHT, RESEARCH AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AR14 — SPACE R&D SERVICES; SPACE FLIGHT, RESEARCH AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  • B502 — Air Quality Analysis
  • B518 — Geophysical Studies

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STRUERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MITUTOYO AMERICA CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNOCOM INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CONRAD FIRE EQUIPMENT, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WOVEN ELECTRONICS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit