Overview
- Legal name
- FLEXIBLE CONCEPTS INC
- Registered location
- ELKHART, IN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jul 11, 2025
Read company summary
FLEXIBLE CONCEPTS INC is associated with UEI LV5JH64F3286 and CAGE 1XQ93 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $8.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Metal Container Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332721 (Precision Turned Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELKHART, IN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- FLEXIBLE CONCEPTS INC
- UEI
- LV5JH64F3286
- CAGE
- 1XQ93
- Registered address
- 1620 MIDDLEBURY ST, ELKHART, IN, 46516, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Sep 29, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 25, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1990
- SAM updated
- Sep 29, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 25, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $8,211,416 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Metal Container Manufacturing (NAICS 332439); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MK 706 CONTAINERS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8140 — Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes, Packages and Special Containers | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IN | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017424C0010MK 706 CONTAINERS | Department of Defense | $8.2M | Aug 21, 2024 | Feb 27, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 25, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1990 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332991 — Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336340 — Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336350 — Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BROWN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVE WERBLO | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMY BROWN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVE WERBLO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 332991 — Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
- 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
- 336340 — Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing
- 336350 — Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing
- 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 1095 — Miscellaneous Weapons
- 1115 — Nuclear Warheads and Warhead Sections
- 1305 — Ammunition, through 30 mm
- 1310 — Ammunition, over 30 mm up to 75 mm
- 1315 — Ammunition, 75 mm through 125 mm.
- 1325 — Bombs
- 1330 — Grenades
- 1340 — Rockets, Rocket Ammunition and Rocket Components
- 1395 — Miscellaneous Ammunition
- 2845 — Rocket Engines and Components
- 2895 — Miscellaneous Engines and Components
- 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
- 3110 — Bearings, Antifriction, Unmounted
- 3120 — Bearings, Plain, Unmounted
- 3130 — Bearings, Mounted
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit