Overview
- Legal name
- A & J VACUUM SERVICES INC
- Registered location
- CLIFTON, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- Latest award activity
- Jun 5, 2024
Read company summary
A & J VACUUM SERVICES INC is associated with UEI LYWLDVYFFHM3 and CAGE 3KWM1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $14.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811210 (Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CLIFTON, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A & J VACUUM SERVICES INC
- UEI
- LYWLDVYFFHM3
- CAGE
- 3KWM1
- Registered address
- 16 SOMERSET PL, CLIFTON, NJ, 07012, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- SAM activation
- Nov 5, 2025
- Initial registration
- Oct 24, 2003
- Entity start
- Apr 15, 2000
- SAM updated
- Nov 5, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NJ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $14,221 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables (NAICS 334513); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PFEIFFER TMH-521P TURBO PUMP WITH TC 600 CONTROLLER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $14.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $14.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables | $14.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $14.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $14.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NJ | $14.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $14.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017324P5244PFEIFFER TMH-521P TURBO PUMP WITH TC 600 CONTROLLER | Department of Defense | $14.2K | Jun 4, 2024 | Jun 10, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 5, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 24, 2003 |
| Entity start | Apr 15, 2000 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333242 — Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERZY SZOPA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JERZY SZOPA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333242 — Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing
- 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 4310 — Compressors and Vacuum Pumps
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit