Expires Mar 13, 2024
SAM public SBA certification fieldsOverview
- Legal name
- GEN-TECH, INC.
- Registered location
- GILLSVILLE, GA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jul 15, 2026
Read company summary
GEN-TECH, INC. is associated with UEI LZLSUK6QY6W4 and CAGE 4U9A2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor and Generator Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335312 (Motor and Generator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GILLSVILLE, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GEN-TECH, INC.
- UEI
- LZLSUK6QY6W4
- CAGE
- 4U9A2
- Registered address
- 3521 GILLSVILLE HWY, GILLSVILLE, GA, 30543, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Sep 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 20, 2007
- Entity start
- Nov 1, 2000
- SAM updated
- Sep 18, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 15, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motor and Generator Manufacturing (NAICS 335312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR HEALTH CENTER'S EMERGENCY BACKUP GENERATOR -JULY 19, 2021 TO JULY 18, 2024 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-7.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| H229 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Engine Accessories | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS07F0494V | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NM | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75H71021F80722PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR HEALTH CENTER'S EMERGENCY BACKUP GENERATOR -JULY 19, 2021 TO JULY 18, 2024 | Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | Jul 15, 2021 | Jul 18, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 18, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 20, 2007 |
| Entity start | Nov 1, 2000 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335932 — Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541420 — Industrial Design Services | Not reported |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARREN QUEEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DARREN QUEEN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOANNA ROUSE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DARREN QUEEN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
- 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing
- 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing
- 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335932 — Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541420 — Industrial Design Services
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 6115 — Generators and Generator Sets, Electrical
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit