Federal contractor profile
SOLAS GROUP LLC
UEI M5Q1LEJV64M5CAGE 9CZ67
Overview
- Legal name
- SOLAS GROUP LLC
- Registered location
- LUMMI ISLAND, WA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 336612 — Boat Building
- Latest award activity
- Mar 30, 2026
Read company summary
SOLAS GROUP LLC is associated with UEI M5Q1LEJV64M5 and CAGE 9CZ67 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $52.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Boat Building. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336612 (Boat Building). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LUMMI ISLAND, WA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SOLAS GROUP LLC
- UEI
- M5Q1LEJV64M5
- CAGE
- 9CZ67
- Registered address
- 1495 S NUGENT RD, LUMMI ISLAND, WA, 98262, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336612 — Boat Building
- SAM activation
- Aug 26, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 12, 2022
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2020
- SAM updated
- Aug 26, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 25, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AK, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $52,326 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Boat Building (NAICS 336612); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROCUREMENT OF A SMALL 13 TO 14FT INFLATABLE CENTER CONSOLE BOAT FOR USE BY MARINE OPERATIONS CENTER PACIFIC IN NEWPORT, OR. 1 EA 13F Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $52.3K |
| Change | $-52.3K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $52.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA | $52.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336612 — Boat Building | $52.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 — Small Craft | $52.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $52.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WA | $52.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - PARTIAL | $52.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333MK25P0181PROCUREMENT OF A SMALL 13 TO 14FT INFLATABLE CENTER CONSOLE BOAT FOR USE BY MARINE OPERATIONS CENTER PACIFIC IN NEWPORT, OR. 1 EA 13F | Department of Commerce | $52.3K | Aug 14, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 26, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 12, 2022 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2020 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | Not reported |
| 336612 — Boat Building | Not reported |
| 441222 — Boat Dealers | Not reported |
| 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation | Not reported |
| 532411 — Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN D SHAW | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ALAN D SHAW | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- 336612 — Boat Building
- 441222 — Boat Dealers
- 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation
- 532411 — Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit