Federal contractor profile

RICHARDS-WILCOX INC

UEI MB88NKWKU3X1CAGE 50798Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
RICHARDS-WILCOX INC
Registered location
AURORA, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jan 21, 2025
Read company summary

RICHARDS-WILCOX INC is associated with UEI MB88NKWKU3X1 and CAGE 50798 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $10.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 337215 (Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AURORA, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$10.3K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
RICHARDS-WILCOX INC
UEI
MB88NKWKU3X1
CAGE
50798
Registered address
600 S LAKE ST, AURORA, IL, 60506, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 17, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 18, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1880
SAM updated
Feb 17, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $10,252 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • An example award describes: HIGH DENSITY SHELVING NEEDED FOR ICE PATROL'S NEW OFFICE SPACE IN NEW LONDON, CT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$3.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U.S. SECRET SERVICE$3.1K1
RESEARCHDEVELOPMENT CNTR(00032)$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.1K2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7125 — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving$3.1K1
Unclassified$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$3.1K1
CT$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.1K1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
HSCG3208PTPA106HIGH DENSITY SHELVING NEEDED FOR ICE PATROL'S NEW OFFICE SPACE IN NEW LONDON, CTDepartment of Homeland Security$7.2KSep 11, 2008Jan 6, 2009
HSSS0108P049708-AOD-PR-ALS-097Department of Homeland Security$3.1KAug 29, 2008Sep 30, 2008

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 17, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 18, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1880

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) ManufacturingNot reported
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KEN MIKESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEN MIKESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SCOTT PATRICK.Electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEN MIKESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
  • 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
  • 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JTF BUSINESS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SOUTHERN INDUSTRIAL SCALES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LARUE MANUFACTURING CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

XEROX CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

INTRACOASTAL MARINE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AB GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit