Expires Not available
SAM public SBA certification fieldsFederal contractor profile
BUILDINGS ETCETERA, INC
UEI MBVNZNMEAKL5CAGE 3MWV4
Overview
- Legal name
- BUILDINGS ETCETERA, INC
- Registered location
- HOULTON, ME, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Aug 28, 2026
Read company summary
BUILDINGS ETCETERA, INC is associated with UEI MBVNZNMEAKL5 and CAGE 3MWV4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $1.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOULTON, ME, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BUILDINGS ETCETERA, INC
- UEI
- MBVNZNMEAKL5
- CAGE
- 3MWV4
- Registered address
- 12 MECHANIC ST, HOULTON, ME, 04730, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Oct 2, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 11, 2003
- Entity start
- Apr 25, 1989
- SAM updated
- Oct 2, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 30, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ME, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $1,777,301 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PAINT AND SIDING ON LPOE IN CALIS MAINE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $340.1K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.4M |
| Change | $-1.1M |
| Growth | -76.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $1.7M | 2 |
| Department of Homeland Security | $66.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PBS R5 ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT DIVISION | $1.4M | 1 |
| PBS PROJECT DELIVERY CENTRAL - BRANCH E | $336.5K | 1 |
| ADMINISTRATION FACILITIES TRAINING CONTRACTING DIVISION | $66.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $1.4M | 2 |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | $336.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $1.7M | 2 |
| Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES | $66.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.8M | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ME | $1.8M | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $1.4M | 1 |
| HUBZONE SET-ASIDE | $336.5K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $66.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47PC5226C0010PAINT AND SIDING ON LPOE IN CALIS MAINE | General Services Administration | $336.5K | May 29, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 70B01C25P00000621INSTALL PURCHASED ROAD SHARK TRAFFIC SPIKES, GUARDRAILS, AND ADDITIONAL LIGHTING TO SUPPORT THE CBP LAND PORT OF ENTRY LOCATED IN MADAWASKA. | Department of Homeland Security | $66.9K | Sep 29, 2025 | Dec 30, 2025 |
| 47PF0025C0012CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR ORIENT LAND PORT OF ENTRY RENOVATION, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROTECTION, ORIENT, ME. | General Services Administration | $1.4M | Feb 24, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 2, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 11, 2003 |
| Entity start | Apr 25, 1989 |
Registration classifications: Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE CHASE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ZACHARY CHASE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JESSE CHASE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ZACK CHASE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit