Federal contractor profile

OCEAN NANO TECH LLC

UEI MD4AMZQD6955CAGE 325N1

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
OCEAN NANO TECH LLC
Registered location
SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
Latest award activity
Nov 14, 2024
Read company summary

OCEAN NANO TECH LLC is associated with UEI MD4AMZQD6955 and CAGE 325N1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541713 (Research and Development in Nanotechnology). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.7M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OCEAN NANO TECH LLC
UEI
MD4AMZQD6955
CAGE
325N1
Registered address
7964 ARJONS DR, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92126, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
SAM activation
Apr 24, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 25, 2004
Entity start
Jul 15, 2004
SAM updated
May 11, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AR, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,725,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF TO TARGET SPECIFIC MOLECULAR IMAGING AGENTS IN COMBINATION WITH EXISTING IMAGING MODALITIES TO DETECT HIGH RISK ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541712$01
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
HHSN268201400042CIGF::OT::IGF TO TARGET SPECIFIC MOLECULAR IMAGING AGENTS IN COMBINATION WITH EXISTING IMAGING MODALITIES TO DETECT HIGH RISK ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUEDepartment of Health and Human Services$1.7MSep 8, 2014Mar 7, 2018

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationOct 25, 2004
Entity startJul 15, 2004

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ALICE BUGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW WANGAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ALICE Y BUElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

IIT RESEARCH INSTITUTE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE HOSPITAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH INSTITUTES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
28 awards

VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit