Federal contractor profile
BIRMINGHAM RESTAURANT SUPPLY, INC.
UEI MF2CCMS39K73CAGE 3Y627Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- BIRMINGHAM RESTAURANT SUPPLY, INC.
- Also known as
- BRESCO
- Registered location
- BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 25, 2025
Read company summary
BIRMINGHAM RESTAURANT SUPPLY, INC. is associated with UEI MF2CCMS39K73 and CAGE 3Y627 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $72.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Food Product Machinery Manufacturing; Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423440 (Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BIRMINGHAM RESTAURANT SUPPLY, INC.
- Doing business as
- BRESCO
- UEI
- MF2CCMS39K73
- CAGE
- 3Y627
- Registered address
- 2428 6TH AVE S, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35233, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- May 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 24, 2004
- Entity start
- Aug 1, 1976
- SAM updated
- May 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $72,100 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Food Product Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333241); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 1-EA BLODGETT : 961-961-951 LIQUID PROPANE FLOOR MODEL TRIPLE MULTI-PURPOSE DECK OVEN 1-EA KGT--6--T LIQUID PROPANE 6 GALLON TILTING 2//3 STEAM JACKETED TABLETOP KETTLE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $72.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $45.0K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $27.0K | 1 |
| General Services Administration | $116 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TRACEN YORKTOWN(00041) | $45.0K | 1 |
| W7N5 USPFO ACTIVITY VA ARNG | $27.0K | 1 |
| GSA/FAS SCIENTFC,TEMP SVCS,ADINT | $116 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing | $45.0K | 1 |
| 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing | $27.1K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7320 — Kitchen Equipment and Appliances | $45.1K | 2 |
| 4110 — Refrigeration Equipment | $27.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $45.0K | 1 |
| 47QSMS25D005J | $27.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $45.0K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $27.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z04125PYORK00241-EA BLODGETT : 961-961-951 LIQUID PROPANE FLOOR MODEL TRIPLE MULTI-PURPOSE DECK OVEN 1-EA KGT--6--T LIQUID PROPANE 6 GALLON TILTING 2//3 STEAM JACKETED TABLETOP KETTLE | Department of Homeland Security | $45.0K | Sep 29, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 |
| W912LQ25FA037KITCHEN EQUIPMENT: 6 REFRIGERATORS AND 2 ICE MAKERS. | Department of Defense | $27.0K | Sep 12, 2025 | Oct 10, 2025 |
| 47QSWA25F1CGXCARLISLE - STORPLUS FOOD PAN, 1/2 SIZE, 5.5 QT. CAPACITY, 12-3/4" X 10-19/50" X4" DEEP, MOLDED-IN CAPACITY INDICATORS AWARD MADE IAW GSA ADVANTAGE INCORPORATED AND MADE A PART OF… | General Services Administration | $116 | May 13, 2025 | Sep 10, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 24, 2004 |
| Entity start | Aug 1, 1976 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 314120 — Curtain and Linen Mills | Not reported |
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335220 — Major Household Appliance Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339994 — Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423220 — Home Furnishing Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW A TOBIA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GEORGE TOBIA | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW A TOBIA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GEORGE TOBIA | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 314120 — Curtain and Linen Mills
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing
- 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing
- 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
- 335220 — Major Household Appliance Manufacturing
- 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
- 339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing
- 339994 — Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing
- 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
- 423220 — Home Furnishing Merchant Wholesalers
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 3605 — Food Products Machinery and Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit