Federal contractor profile
CLAYTON JOHN M
UEI MFN3SP6P1757CAGE 4AV57
Overview
- Legal name
- CLAYTON JOHN M
- Also known as
- JOHNS BUTCHER SHOPPE
- Registered location
- WORTON, MD, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
- Latest award activity
- Dec 27, 2024
Read company summary
CLAYTON JOHN M is associated with UEI MFN3SP6P1757 and CAGE 4AV57 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $88.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Meat Processed from Carcasses. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 112990 (All Other Animal Production). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WORTON, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CLAYTON JOHN M
- Doing business as
- JOHNS BUTCHER SHOPPE
- UEI
- MFN3SP6P1757
- CAGE
- 4AV57
- Registered address
- 10781 WORTON RD, WORTON, MD, 21678, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
- SAM activation
- Apr 9, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 16, 2008
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 1992
- SAM updated
- Apr 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $88,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Meat Processed from Carcasses (NAICS 311612); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: JOHN CLAYTON CONTRACT RENEWAL FOR DEER AND GOOSE PROCESSING. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $88.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $88.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MRPBS MINNEAPOLIS MN | $88.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311612 — Meat Processed from Carcasses | $88.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| S203 — Food Services | $88.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 12639525D0013 | $88.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $88.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $88.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12639525F0271JOHN CLAYTON CONTRACT RENEWAL FOR DEER AND GOOSE PROCESSING. | Department of Agriculture | $88.5K | Dec 27, 2024 | Dec 26, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 16, 2008 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 1992 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 112990 — All Other Animal Production | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M CLAYTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN CLAYTON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN M CLAYTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN CLAYTON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
Registered products and services
- R499 — Other Professional Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit