Federal contractor profile
INFRARED SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
UEI MHK9TP7VNKS8CAGE 1BKZ6Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- INFRARED SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
- Registered location
- WINTER PARK, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
- Latest award activity
- Mar 26, 2026
Read company summary
INFRARED SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is associated with UEI MHK9TP7VNKS8 and CAGE 1BKZ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $302.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334513 (Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WINTER PARK, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- INFRARED SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
- UEI
- MHK9TP7VNKS8
- CAGE
- 1BKZ6
- Registered address
- 7319 SANDSCOVE CT STE 4, WINTER PARK, FL, 32792, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
- SAM activation
- Mar 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 28, 2001
- Entity start
- Jun 10, 1997
- SAM updated
- Mar 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $302,672 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334511); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DETECTOR ARRAY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-5.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $-5.5K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-5.5K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER | $0 | 2 |
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $-5.5K | 1 |
Naics
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5850 — Visible and Invisible Light Communication Equipment | $0 | 2 |
| 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments | $-5.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-5.5K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-5.5K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017322P0134DETECTOR ARRAY | Department of Defense | $14.5K | Nov 5, 2021 | Apr 1, 2022 |
| N6893624P0454IR704 BLACKBODY TARGET SYSTEM | Department of Defense | $149.5K | Sep 5, 2024 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| N6893624P0308IR704 BLACKBODY TARGET SYSTEM | Department of Defense | $138.7K | Jul 9, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 28, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jun 10, 1997 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables | Not reported |
| 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLENE DURAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANDREW DURAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANDREW DURAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CARLENE DURAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
- 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments
- 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit