Expires Feb 1, 2026
SAM public SBA certification fieldsFederal contractor profile
RB & SON GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC
UEI MHXKXRN26WW5CAGE 59W03
Overview
- Legal name
- RB & SON GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC
- Registered location
- SOUTH OZONE PARK, NY, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Dec 11, 2025
Read company summary
RB & SON GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC is associated with UEI MHXKXRN26WW5 and CAGE 59W03 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Masonry Contractors; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SOUTH OZONE PARK, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- RB & SON GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC
- UEI
- MHXKXRN26WW5
- CAGE
- 59W03
- Registered address
- 11442 122ND ST, SOUTH OZONE PARK, NY, 11416, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Dec 23, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 16, 2008
- Entity start
- Feb 26, 2007
- SAM updated
- Apr 3, 2026
- Registration expires
- Dec 20, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $1,100,453 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Masonry Contractors (NAICS 238140); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE ON HVAC SYSTEM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $214.9K |
| Change | $-214.9K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $1.1M | 2 |
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6923G2 DOT MARITIME ADMINISTRATION | $1.1M | 2 |
| INVESTIGATIONS AND OPERATIONS SUPPORT DALLAS | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | $1.0M | 1 |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | $26.1K | 1 |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $0 | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.1M | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $1.1M | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8(A) SOLE SOURCE | $1.0M | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $26.1K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70CMSD23P00000052PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICE ON HVAC SYSTEM | Department of Homeland Security | $43.2K | Aug 30, 2023 | May 31, 2024 |
| 6923G224C000029MASONRY REPAIRS - WILEY HALL, WAR MEMORIAL, ELDRIDGE POOL AREA | Department of Transportation | $1.0M | Sep 27, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 |
| 6923G225C000006ELDRIDGE POOL PAINTING | Department of Transportation | $26.1K | May 9, 2025 | May 23, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 16, 2008 |
| Entity start | Feb 26, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHIE BALROOP | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICHIE BALROOP | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICHIE BALROOP | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICHIE BALROOP | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit